MONROE WASHINGTON V WILLIE PAYNE
[…] III. Right to Purchase Alcohol
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to
defendants because his discharge was in retaliation for his exercise of a right conferred by a wellestablished legislative enactment. Vagts v Perry Drug Stores, Inc, 204 Mich App 481, 484; 516
NW2d 102 (1994). We disagree.
Specifically, defendant relies on his statutory “right” to purchase and consume alcohol as
an adult over the age of twenty-one. Although plaintiff failed to cite a specific statute, we
presume he is relying on MCL 436.1703, which provides that a “minor shall not purchase or
attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume alcoholic liquor, or posses
or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor . . . .” A “minor” is a person less than 21 years of age.
MCL 436.1109. The purpose of this law, however, is not to grant adults the right to drink, rather
it punishes minors for the mere possession of alcohol despite the fact that older individuals are
not subject to penalty.