JAMES TIMMONS V JOHN STETLER
[…] fraud.
The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCL, 445.901 et seq.
With respect to defendant Franklin, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing
their MCPA claim, improperly focusing on the parties’ business instead of on the transaction in
question. Moreover, with respect to defendants Curtis, Stetler and Stetler, Vanderveer &
Associates, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in dismissing this claim as defendants were
realtors engaged in “trade or commerce.” We disagree.
MCL 445.901 prohibits “certain methods, acts, and practices, in trade or commerce.”
MCL 445.903(1) states that “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in
the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . .” MCL 445.902(d) provides the following
definition:
“Trade or commerce” means the conduct of a business providing goods,
property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and
includes the advertising, solicitation, offering for sale or rent, sale, lease, or