FRANK W LYNCH & CO V FLEX TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] Even assuming for the sake of argument that the nonspecific order constituted a final judgment, the March 19, 2002, order did not qualify as “nonappealable,” as evidenced by this Court’s July 26, 2002, order peremptorily reversing the March 19, 2002, order “to the extent that it recalculates the interest owed to plaintiff.” Because plaintiff filed its complaint in 1990 and no final, nonappealable judgment determining the precise extent of defendants’ principal and interest obligations existed as of July 1, 2002, MCL 600.6013(6) governs the calculation of interest on the amount of plaintiff’s mediation sanctions in this case.6 Subsection (6) states that “interest is calculated as provided in subsection (8),” which describes the applicable interest rate as “1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1 . . . compounded annually.” Subsection (8) further expressly sets forth its applicability to “the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs.” (Emphasis added).