CAROL ESSELL V GEORGE W AUCH CO
[…] The prior multiple tortfeasor legislation
was inequitable because it allowed any one of multiple tortfeasors to be responsible for all of the
damages awarded to the plaintiff, regardless of the fact that the individual was only partially at
fault for the damages sustained. Id. Under the new system, defendants are now only
accountable for damages in proportion to their percentage of fault. Id. This change was labeled
“fair share liability” because it allowed fault to be apportioned among the parties and did not
impose the unnecessary burden on the “deep pocket” defendants. Id. at 53 n 3. MCL 600.2956
now provides:
Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.
4
We note that the cross-complaint contained three counts: (1) express indemnity, (2) breach of
contract, and (3) negligence. However, the summary disposition motion was based on the
indemnification claim. Furthermore, review of the negligence claim reveals that is merely a
restatement of the contract actions and does not allege a duty separate and distinct from the duty
alleged in the contract actions. See Sherman v Sea Ray Boats, Inc, 251 Mich App 41, 47-48; 649
NW2d 783 (2002).
-4-
However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act
or omission of the employer’s employee.
Defendant alleges that there are two exceptions to several liability, vicarious liability in
an employment relationship and medical malpractice, but both exceptions are inapplicable.
However, defendants ignores the first sentence of MCL 600.2956, that limits its application to
“an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death …” While the underlying complaint by Essel is a tort action seeking
damages for personal injury, the action at issue in this cross-complaint is an action based on
contract theory. Plaintiff’s lawsuit seeks reimbursement for monies paid, not for its own