PEOPLE OF MI V BRANDON MITCHELL MARKEL
[…] MCL 769.34(2).
MCL 769.34(10) provides, in part, that this Court shall affirm a sentence that is within
the appropriate guidelines range “absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” The trial court has
discretion in determining the number of points to be scored on any particular variable provided
there is evidence on the record that adequately supports the score. People v Cain, 238 Mich App
95, 129-130; 605 NW2d 28 (1999).
The challenge regards offense variable ten (OV 10), MCL 777.40, which deals with the
exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Five points is to be scored where “[t]he offender exploited a
victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was
intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(c). The trial
court scored this at five points because Murray and her husband were asleep when the crime
occurred and thus they were vulnerable. There was a challenge to the trial court’s ruling, and
therefore, the issue has been preserved.