PEOPLE OF MI V BOB MAC KIRKLAND JR
[…] People v Sherman-Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265; 615 NW2d 776 (2000), aff’d 466 Mich 39 (2002). Prosecutors must introduce evidence sufficient to justify a rational trier of fact in concluding that all of the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). When reviewing its sufficiency, we examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. Under MCL 750.520c(1)(a), a person is guilty of CSC-II if the person engages in sexual contact with another person less than thirteen years of age. People v Piper, 223 Mich App 642, 645; 567 NW2d 483 (1997). MCL 750.520a(n) defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, [or] done for a sexual purpose . . . ." The jury must make this determination based on an objective analysis -1- of the evidence. Piper, supra at 647. guilt. Id.