GLIEBERMAN AVIATION LLC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] WPGP1, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 240 Mich App 414, 416; 612 NW2d 432 (2000). The UTA imposes a “specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state . . . .” MCL 205.93(1). “Use” is defined in MCL 205.92(b): “Use” means the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given. Pursuant to MCL 205.93(1), if tangible personal property is brought into the state within ninety days after the purchase date, it is presumed that the property is subject to the tax and “is considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” See also Czars, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 233 Mich App 632, 638; 593 NW2d 209 (1999). In the present case, the MTT found that the aircraft was brought into Michigan within ninety days after it was purchased -1- in Florida and, accordingly, held that the presumption of MCL 205.93(1) applied.