KEITH W MAYBERRY V GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS PC
[…] However, MCL 600.2912b(1) prevents a plaintiff from bringing a medical malpractice action until 182 days have passed from the time a notice of intent was filed. If the limitations period would expire during -1- the notice period, the period is tolled for the number of days in the interval in which suit cannot be brought. MCL 600.5856(d); Omelenchuk v Warren, 461 Mich 567, 574-575; 609 NW2d 177 (2000). Plaintiffs claim that their original notice was defective, would not toll the period of limitations, and thus should not be considered when reviewing the effect of the second notice. However, MCL 600.2912b(6) states: After the initial notice is given to a health professional or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified. This statute clearly precludes a plaintiff from obtaining the benefit of another 182-day tolling period based on the filing of multiple notices of intent. See also, generally, Ashby v Byrnes, 251 Mich App 537, 544-545; 651 NW2d 922 (2002).