PEOPLE OF MI V ALTON MIMS
[…] We disagree. When defendant was arrested and jailed for the offenses in the present case, he was on parole for manslaughter and felony-firearm convictions. After his arrest for the offenses in the present case, defendant remained in jail until his conviction and sentencing, but the trial court did not give him credit for time served. Instead, the trial court told defendant that he was required to complete the sentences for his paroled convictions before he could begin to serve the sentences for the present convictions. MCL 768.7a(2) provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. “[T]he ‘remaining portion’ clause of § 7a(2) requires the offender to serve at least the combined minimums of his sentences, plus whatever portion, between the minimum and the maximum, of the earlier sentence that the Parole Board may, because the parolee violated the terms of parole, require him