PEOPLE OF MI V ALEJANDRO CASTILLO
[…] Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against excessive fines . . . applicable to the States.”2 We
review questions of constitutional law de novo.3
1
See US Const, Am VIII; Const 1963, art 1, § 16.
2
Cooper Industries, Inc v Leatherman Tool Group, Inc, 532 US 424, 433-434; 121 S Ct 1678;
149 L Ed 2d 674 (2001).
3
People v Garza, 469 Mich 431, 433; 670 NW2d 662 (2003).
-1-
Here, the trial court imposed a $6,000 fine on defendant for violating MCL
333.7401(2)(d)(iii), which provides for a maximum fine of “not more than $20,000.00.”
Defendant does not challenge the constitutionality of MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) itself, but instead
claims that the $6,000 fine imposed was unconstitutionally disproportionate. According to MCL
769.34(10), however, “[i]f a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence
range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence . . . .”
In People v Antolovich, we articulated the following factors to consider in analyzing
whether a fine violates the Michigan Constitution’s prohibition against excessive fines:
”In determining whether a fine authorized by statute is excessive in the