PEOPLE OF MI V WALTER NEAL JR
[…] professional treatment. MCL 777.34. Because the trial court related the psychological trauma to
the second birth, which may have resulted from a sexual act after age 16, defendant argues that
this score was error. Defendant did not preserve this issue by objecting on this ground, so we
will not review it on appeal. MCR 6.429(C). Defendant also challenges the score of 50 points
for Offense Variable 7 based on defendant’s threats to kill the stepdaughter if she told of the
sexual abuse, since the threats did not occur during the actual offense of intercourse. The
former, applicable version of MCL 777.37 defined “terrorism” as “conduct designed to
substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense.” Defendant’s
death threats, although occurring before or after the abuse, were egregious enough to support the
trial court’s finding that they were designed to increase the victim’s fear or anxiety during his
abuse.