STACY HAWKINS V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] STACY HAWKINS V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
STACY HAWKINS,
UNPUBLISHED
February 3, 2004
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 244578
Court of Claims
LC No. 02-000105-MP
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Cooper, P.J., and O’Connell and Fort Hood, JJ.
MEMORANDUM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right the order dismissing his claim for failure to comply with
MCL 600.5507. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to
MCR 7.214(E).
MCL 600.5507 provides in part:
(2) A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning
prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the
appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has
previously initiated.
(3) The court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless
of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds any of the following:
* * *
(b) The prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of
subsection (2).
Plaintiff argues that the statute violates the separation of powers doctrine by infringing on
our Supreme Court’s authority to promulgate rules for the judiciary. We will find that a statute
violates the Supreme Court’s rule-making authority, Const 1963, art 6, § 5, only if we cannot