VIOLET POPOVICH V NANCY J KEMP
[…] set forth in SJI2d 16.02. “After reviewing the evidence presented and the jury instructions in
their entirety . . . the trial court ‘adequately informed the jury regarding the applicable law
reflecting and reflected by the evidentiary claims in the particular case.’” Novi v Woodson, 251
Mich App 614, 632; 651 NW2d 448 (2002), quoting Rickwalt v Richfield Lakes Corp, 246 Mich
App 450, 459; 633 NW2d 418 (2001).
Plaintiffs also contend that the trial court abused its discretion in instructing the jury as to
the requirements of MCL 257.662(1), which provides:
A bicycle . . . being operated on a roadway between 1/2 hour after sunset
and 1/2 hour before sunrise shall be equipped with a lamp on the front which shall
emit a white light visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front and with
a red reflector on the rear which shall be visible from all distances from 100 feet
to 600 feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps
on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible from a distance of 500 feet
to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector.
In Ertzbischoff v Smith, 286 Mich 306, 308; 282 NW 159 (1938), the plaintiff’s decedent was
riding his bicycle when he was struck by the defendant’s car. The defendant argued that the
plaintiff’s decedent was guilty of contributory negligence because there were no lights on the
bicycle.