PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD WAYNE DEFRANCE
[…] We disagree. A. Standard of Review In considering this sufficiency of the evidence issue, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether it would warrant a reasonable juror in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 640; 664 NW2d 159 (2003). In doing so, we must draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury’s verdict. Id. at 640-641. -6- B. Analysis The recreational trespass statute, MCL 324.73102(1), provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (4),[4] a person shall not enter or remain upon the property of another person, other than farm property or a wooded area connected to farm property, to engage in any recreational activity or trapping on that property without the consent of the owner or his or her lessee or agent, if either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The property is fenced or enclosed and is maintained in such a manner as to exclude intruders. (b) The property is posted in a conspicuous manner against entry. The minimum letter height on the posting signs shall be 1 inch. Each posting sign shall be not less than 50 square inches, and the signs shall be spaced to enable a person to observe not less than 1 sign at any point of entry upon the property. Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence that the property at issue was fenced or posted against trespassing or hunting. We disagree.