ARTHUR JARRAD V INTEGON NATL INS CO
[…] We affirm. Defendant argues that it was entitled to set-off plaintiff’s long-term disability wage loss benefits, received through his employer’s self-funded plan, because it constituted “other health and accident coverage” subject to coordination under MCL 500.3109a. We disagree. Rulings on motions for summary disposition and issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998); Eggleston v BioMedical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). MCL 500.3109a requires a no-fault insurer to offer an insured coordinated health and accident coverage and states, in pertinent part: "An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured." MCL 500.3109a. If the insured does elect coordinated coverage, the no-fault insurer becomes secondarily responsible for certain expenses arising from an accident while the other provider, usually a health insurer, becomes primarily liable for payment of the covered loss.