PEOPLE OF MI V LONNIE JOHN TAYLOR JR
[…] evidence that I heard during the course of the trial, this defendant clearly was the
leader.
Following the prosecutor’s argument, the trial court agreed with the prosecutor that defendant
was a leader, and determined that OV 14 was properly assigned ten points.
“A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored,
provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251
Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Further, “‘[s]coring decisions for which there is any
evidence in support will be upheld.’” Id.
According to MCL 777.44, ten points should be assigned to OV 14 if “[t]he offender was
a leader in a multiple offender situation.” The statute further instructs that “[t]he entire criminal
transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a). Here, the trial
court, in agreement with the prosecutor, determined that defendant’s involvement in the crime as
a leader in a multiple offender situation was supported by the evidence that defendant had robbed
the victims’ apartment on two prior occasions.