PEOPLE OF MI V TITUS C WILLIS
[…] the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious; and (3) the plain error affected substantial rights. Id.
Defendant has not demonstrated any error at all, so it is unnecessary to consider the second and
third requirements. Because these claims of error lack merit regardless of whether they were
preserved, defendant has not demonstrated that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
preserve them.
XIII
Finally, defendant argues that he is entitled to sentence credit for the nine months spent in
jail awaiting trial. MCL 768.7a(2) provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
In Wayne Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 451 Mich 569, 584; 548 NW2d 900 (1996), our
Supreme Court interpreted this provision to mean that a parolee who commits a new offense
while on parole must serve the minimum of the previous offense, plus the additional time