LEVERN L TUCKER V EST OF ABE BUDMAN DEC
[…] Nuscholtzes, the non-joining owners,14 for the purpose of farming the land pursuant to the lease.
13
Accordingly, although the Budmans could not grant a lease of 100% of the entire estate,15
they could confer on Tucker, as a tenant in common with the Nusholtzes, the Budman’s right of
possession, the right to farm 100% of the land.
C
The common law rule that a cotenant in sole possession of property held in concurrent
ownership was not accountable to other cotenant(s) for actual net income he received from the
property was changed by an English statute, the principle of which is found in MCL 554.138,
which provides that a tenant in common may maintain an action against his “cotenant for
receiving more than his just proportion of the rents or profits of the estate owned by them” as
tenants in common.
8
n 5, p 225.
9
fn 7, supra
10
Id., pp 203-204.
11
n 3, § 110, p. 201.
12
Id.
13
In Rogers v Rogers, 136 Mich App 125, 134 (1984), this Court said that where real estate is
held by husband and wife as tenants by the entireties, neither the husband nor the wife has “an