LEVERN L TUCKER V EST OF ABE BUDMAN DEC
[…] from the realtor, removed his farm equipment from the land and no longer asserted a right of
possession, that Vitale might have been justified in leasing the property to defendant Richard
Tucker for a period beginning after plaintiff Tucker no longer asserted a right of possession.
Although plaintiff Tucker may be found to have abandoned his leasehold right of possession,
that would not relieve Vitale of whatever liability to respond in money damages he might have
for wrongful eviction, a separate issue.
30
MCL 565.29 provides:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
MCL 565.35 provides:
The term “conveyance,” as used in [MCL 565], shall be construed to embrace
every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is
created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate