RAGOSA INVESTMENT CO V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] (Booker III), 469 Mich 887, 887; 668 NW2d 623 (2003), the Court, citing MCL 117.36,
concluded that if a city’s foreclosure methods differ from those of the state’s, the state’s methods
must prevail. In Booker v Detroit (Booker II), 251 Mich App 167, 181; NW2d (2002), reversed
in part by Booker III, supra at 887, the Court expressed its opinion that the Booker I panel had
erred in reaching this conclusion. Although the Booker II panel’s conclusion in this regard
appeared to be dicta, the Supreme Court later agreed with Booker II in relevant part, stating the
following:
-2-
. . . [MCL 211.107(1), a provision of the state property tax laws,] provides:
“The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of
interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection
of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if
not inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to
their respective charters . . . .”
Thus, the statute plainly provides that if a conflict exists between the [state
tax laws] and the city charter, the charter governs. It appears that the Court of
Appeals decision in Booker I overlooked this provision in finding that the [state
tax laws] govern[] where a conflict exists.