RAGOSA INVESTMENT CO V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] factual development could establish the claim and justify recovery.’” Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed,
246 Mich App 15, 18; 632 NW2d 147 (2001), quoting Smith v Stolberg, 231 Mich App 256, 258;
586 NW2d 103 (1998).
In support of its argument, plaintiff primarily relies on MCL 117.36, which states that
“[n]o provisions of any city charter shall conflict with or contravene the provisions of any
general law of the state.” Plaintiff contends that because the state provides its own foreclosure
methods, the city’s methods are void. Plaintiff further cites MCL 211.78a(6), enacted in 1999
(after the foreclosure at issue in the instant case), which states:
Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, the governing body
of a local government unit that collects delinquent taxes may establish for any
property, by ordinance, procedures for the collection of delinquent taxes and the
enforcement of tax liens and the schedule for the forfeiture or foreclosure of
delinquent tax liens. The procedures and schedule established by ordinance shall
conform at a minimum to those procedures and schedules established under
[certain state laws]. . . .
Plaintiff states, “[i]f the adoption of . . . an ordinance by the City of Detroit prior to the
enactment of this new tax scheme by the State was legal and proper, the State would not have put
in the new statute permission for the Cities to enact a similar law.