JANEL CALKA V PAUL JOHN ROBAK
[…] Id. The central issue at trial concerned whether defendant Rascal’s Lounge served alcohol to Paul Robak prior to the accident while he was visibly intoxicated. Significant in this regard is the fact that at the time of the accident, Paul Robak resided at a motel (the Country Meadows Inn) located next door to Rascal’s Lounge. Defendant’s parking lot connected to the motel, thus permitting ingress and egress from the motel by way of defendant’s highway entrance. 2 MCL 436.1801 governs the tort liability of liquor licensees resulting from the furnishing of alcohol to minors or visibly intoxicated persons and provides, in part: (2) A retail licensee shall not directly, individually, or by a clerk, agent, or servant, sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a minor except as otherwise provided in this act. A retail licensee shall not directly or indirectly, individually or by a clerk, agent, or servant sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated. [MCL 436.1801(2).] -2- At deposition and trial, Paul Robak denied leaving Rascal’s Lounge immediately prior to the accident. Instead, Robak maintained that he was coming from his residence at the motel when the accident occurred.