PEOPLE OF MI V MARK EDWARD LEE
[…] This Court has held that if a trial court enhances a defendant’s sentence under the misapprehension that the enhancement is mandatory, when it is discretionary, remand for resentencing is necessary. People v Green, 205 Mich App 342, 347; 517 NW2d 782 (1994). On remand, the trial court resentenced defendant to 23 to 96 months’ imprisonment. The minimum sentence is within the guidelines, and the maximum sentence reflects an enhancement under MCL 333.7413(2),2 which provides that: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both. Defendant argues that various piecemeal statements made by the trial court at resentencing indicate that the trial court mistakenly believed that the sentence enhancement was mandatory.