DELTA AIRLINES V SPIRIT AIRLINES
[…] taxes and/or special assessments on real property erroneously assessed, shall have
a right of action in assumpsit against the owner or owners of such property for the
taxes and/or special assessments thereon so paid, and shall be entitled to interest
from the date of such payment, at the rate of 5 per centum per annum.
Defendant correctly argues that plaintiff cannot maintain an action against defendant based on
this statute because defendant does not own the property. Although plaintiff contends that we
should read this statute in pari materia with MCL 211.181(1)5 and treat defendant as the owner
of the property, we apply the in pari materia rule only if the statute we are construing is
5
MCL 211.181(1) provides:
Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason
from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available
to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with
a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to
taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user
owned the real property.
-3-
ambiguous. People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 506; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). MCL 211.381,
however, unambiguously describes a cause of action against only the owner of the subject
property. Accordingly, summary disposition in defendant’s favor pursuant to MCR 2.116(I)(2)
is appropriate.