DELTA AIRLINES V SPIRIT AIRLINES
[…] into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the
Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.’ Roberts v Mecosta Co
Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). ‘Only where the statutory
language is ambiguous may a court properly go beyond the words of the statute to
ascertain legislative intent.’ Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236;
596 NW2d 119 (1999). [People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 395; 666 NW2d 657
(2003).]
III. Analysis
Defendant first asserts that the trial court erroneously granted plaintiff relief pursuant to
MCL 211.381. We agree.
MCL 211.381 provides:
Any person, partnership or corporation, who, in good faith, shall pay the
taxes and/or special assessments on real property erroneously assessed, shall have
a right of action in assumpsit against the owner or owners of such property for the
taxes and/or special assessments thereon so paid, and shall be entitled to interest
from the date of such payment, at the rate of 5 per centum per annum.
Defendant correctly argues that plaintiff cannot maintain an action against defendant based on
this statute because defendant does not own the property. Although plaintiff contends that we
should read this statute in pari materia with MCL 211.181(1)5 and treat defendant as the owner