KIMBERLY LAMPKIN V JACQUELYN RAMSAY
[…] Generally, the limitations period for malpractice actions is two years from the time the claim first accrues. MCL 600.5805(5); Solowy v Oakwood Hospital Corp, 454 Mich 214, 219; 561 NW2d 843 (1997). However, where a plaintiff has filed a previously dismissed action involving the same parties and allegations, the statute of limitations may be tolled. Whether the earlier litigation tolls the statute of limitations is governed by MCL 600.5856 which provides: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled: (a) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant. (b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. (c) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint in good faith are placed in the hands of an officer for immediate service, but in this case the statute is not tolled longer than 90 days after the copy of the summons and complaint is received by the officer. (d) If, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b. Under the facts of this case, MCL 600.5856 does not afford plaintiff any relief.