PEOPLE OF MI V ROLANDO JOHNSON
[…] The Court in Carines stated that reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent person. Carines, supra. Here, there was conflicting testimony regarding whether the apartment in which the incident occurred was defendant’s residence at the time of the incident. The jury was aware of the evidence and resolved the conflict against defendant. Defendant has failed to show reversal is warranted. Affirmed. /s/ David H. Sawyer /s/ Hilda R. Gage /s/ Michael J. Talbot 1 MCL 750.227(2) states: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. -4-