PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ZAMBOROSKI
[…] This claim is based on defendant’s erroneous belief that he was charged and convicted of the murder of a peace officer or corrections officer. MCL 750.316(1)(c). However, defendant was actually charged and convicted of murder “perpetrated by means of poison, . . . or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” MCL 750.316(1)(a). Therefore, this claim is without merit. Defendant next argues that the prosecutor erred by questioning a witness about religion, contrary to MCL 600.1436, which provides: No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn. Under this statute, it is improper for the prosecutor to question a witness about religion, about their religious beliefs or the religious beliefs of someone else. People v Leshaj, 249 Mich App 417, 418, 420; 641 NW2d 872 (2002); People v Leonard, 224 Mich App 569, 594-595; 569 NW2d 663 (1997).