KATHLEEN MAGNOTTA V BON SECOURS HOSP
[…] * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1-
judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358;
547 NW2d 314 (1996).
To prove medical malpractice, a plaintiff is required to show that the defendant’s
negligence proximately caused the plaintiff’s injuries. Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 647;
563 NW2d 647 (1997); Dykes v Beaumont Hospital, 246 Mich App 471, 476-477; 633 NW2d
440 (2001). A plaintiff’s burden of proof in a medical malpractice case is governed by MCL
600.2912a(2), which provides:
Proximate cause of defendant’s negligence; recovery barred where
opportunity to survive, or for better result, was less than 50%. In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she
suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the
negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical
malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an
opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.
See Dykes, supra at 477; Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare System, 242 Mich App 385, 392; 619
NW2d 7 (2000), rev’d in part 465 Mich 53 (2001).
Plaintiff essentially asserts a loss of opportunity to achieve a better result. According to
plaintiff, had the proper antibiotics been administered, she might have had a greater than fiftypercent chance to save her prosthetic knee. To survive summary disposition, however, plaintiff
had the burden of producing evidence to support this claim.