JOHN ZAINEA V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS
[…] proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact. Id.
A governmental agency is generally immune from tort liability if it is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); Sewell v Southfield Public
Schools, 456 Mich 670, 674; 576 NW2d 153 (1998). “‘This immunity is broad in scope, subject
to a limited number of narrowly drawn exceptions.’” Id., quoting Reardon v Dep’t of Mental
Health, 430 Mich 398, 407; 424 NW2d 248 (1988). A public building exception to
governmental immunity is set forth in MCL 691.1406, that provides, in pertinent part:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
In order to establish that the public building exception governs a particular case, a plaintiff must
establish that:
(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open
for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the
public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or
constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency
failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable period.
[Sewell, supra at 675.]
Defendant does not dispute its status as a governmental agency or the fact that the city hall where
plaintiff was injured was a public building open for use by members of the public. The issue is if
plaintiff presented a question of fact regarding whether the stairway at defendant’s city hall was
a dangerous or defective condition of the building.
There is no dispute in this case that plaintiff was an invitee on defendant’s property. “In
general, a premises possessor owes a duty to an invitee to exercise reasonable care to protect the
invitee from an unreasonable risk of harm caused by a dangerous condition on the land.”