RONALD DMITRUCHINA V DAWN DMITRUCHINA
[…] “A trial court commits clear legal error when it incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law.” LaFleche v Ybarra, 242 Mich App 692, 695; 619 NW2d 738 (2000), quoting Phillips v Jordan, 241 Mich App 17, 20; 614 NW2d 183 (2000). This Court reviews findings of fact in a child custody case according to the great weight of the evidence standard, and discretionary rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. LaFleche, supra, at 695. Custody disputes are governed by MCL 722.26a. Joint custody is defined as “the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents” or “the parents shall share decision making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child,” or both. Mixon v Mixon, 237 Mich App 159, 162-163; 602 NW2d 406 (1999), quoting Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279; 512 NW2d 68 (1994). MCL 722.26a provides, in pertinent part: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1- shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3.[1] (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. (2) If the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custody unless the court determines on the record, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child. Determining whether a custody award is in the best interests of a child is dependant upon the circumstances surrounding each case. Ireland v Smith, 451 Mich 457, 468; 547 NW2d 686 (1996). In the present case, plaintiff requested that the court consider joint custody.