GARY LONSBY V POWERSCREEN USA INC
[…] his pleadings, the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition in favor of these two
defendants. See MCR 2.116(G)(4); Karbel v Comerica Bank, 247 Mich App 90, 97; 635 NW2d
69 (2001).
II. Defendant Powerscreen USA
Plaintiff also claims that Powerscreen USA2 was involved in the “production” of the
machine and is thus liable for his injuries. A products liability action is “an action based on a
legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or
damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MCL 600.2945(h).
A “product” is defined as “any and all component parts to a product.” MCL 600.2945(g). Key
to resolution of this case is the statutory term “production,” which is defined as “manufacture,
construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly,
inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising,
packaging, or labeling.” MCL 600.2945(i).
We initially recognize that plaintiff cannot prevail on the basis of Powerscreen USA’s
production of the powerscreen, because it is uncontested that plaintiff was injured on a conveyor