ERICKA BELLAMY V TARGET STORES
[…] Finally, plaintiff argues that her Elliott-Larsen claim should not have been dismissed
since she was denied the enjoyment of a place of public accommodation because she is black.
Plaintiff has failed to properly present this issue for appeal, having given it cursory treatment
with little argument, analysis, and citation to supporting authority. See Silver Creek Twp v
Corso, 246 Mich App 94, 99; 631 NW2d 346 (2001); Prince v MacDonald, 237 Mich App 186,
197; 602 NW2d 834 (1999). In any event, the issue is without merit.
The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, in particular, MCL 37.2302, prohibits the denial of
“the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
-4-
accommodations of a place of public accommodation” on the basis of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex or marital status. MCL 37.2302; Schellenberg v Rochester Elks, 228
Mich App 20, 32; 577 NW2d 163 (1998). Here, we agree with the trial court that plaintiff’s
claim of discrimination is wholly unsupported.