IESHULA RAPHAEL ISHAKIS V CITY OF SOUTHFIELD
[…] Even accepting as true plaintiff’s argument, there is no indication that the alleged inconsistencies in the opinion stemmed from the passage of approximately six months before the tribunal released its opinion. Accordingly, we reject plaintiff’s due process challenge. Plaintiff next claims the tribunal violated MCL 205.751 by releasing its opinion six months after the hearing. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to de novo review. County Bd of Rd Comm’rs v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass’n, 456 Mich 590, 610; 575 NW2d 751 (1998). MCL 205.751(1) provides: (1) A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the tribunal, shall be officially reported and published. [Emphasis added.] The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Frankenmuth Mutual Ins v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the act’s purpose.