DOUGLAS SCOTT MISKO V WILLIAM DENNIS KOSEBA
[…] DeHart,
supra at 185. Therefore, there is no genuine issue of material fact upon which reasonable minds
could differ which would render Beeker the “owner” of the snowmobile on the date of the
accident.
Plaintiff alternatively argues that as far as the state was concerned, Beeker still owned the
snowmobile because (1) Beeker failed to notify the state of the transfer of ownership, as required
by statute and (2) Koseba failed to seek issuance of a new certificate of registration, as also
required by statute. We disagree.
MCL 324.82114 regulates the sale of snowmobiles and provides in pertinent part:
(1) The owner of a snowmobile shall notify the department of state within 15 days
if the snowmobile is . . . sold, or an interest in the snowmobile is transferred either
wholly or in part to another person, or if the owner’s address no longer conforms
to the address appearing on the certificate of registration. The notice shall consist
of a surrender of the certificate of registration.
***
(3) The transferee of a snowmobile registered under this part, within 15 days after
acquiring the snowmobile, shall apply to the department of state for issuance of a
new certificate of registration for the snowmobile. . . . Upon receipt of the
application and fee, the department of state shall issue a new certificate of
registration for the snowmobile to the new owner. Unless the application is made
and the fee paid within 15 days of transfer of ownership, the snowmobile is
without certificate of registration, and a person shall not operate the snowmobile
until a valid certificate of registration is issued. [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the statute only provides that if the transferee fails to
apply for a registration certificate, the transferee may not operate the snowmobile. See also