DOUGLAS SCOTT MISKO V WILLIAM DENNIS KOSEBA
[…] the very first sentence of subsection (6) required that the specific definition of “motor vehicle”
contained in the following two sentences only applied to subsections (3), (4), and (5) and did not
apply generally to the entire statutory scheme. Accordingly, the trial held that plaintiff could
state a claim involving a snowmobile under MCL 257.401(1).
We agree with the trial court’s decision on reconsideration. By its specific language,
subsection (6) applies only to subsections (3), (4) and (5). Additionally, MCL 257.33 defines a
“motor vehicle” as “every vehicle that is self-propelled . . . .” Also, pursuant to MCL 257.79, a
“vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be
transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by human power or
used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks . . . .” (Emphasis added.) To be sure, a
snowmobile is indeed a “self-propelled” device upon which persons or property “may be
transported . . . upon a highway” and is thus a “motor vehicle” for purposes of the Motor Vehicle
Code, MCL § 257.1 et seq.