PEOPLE OF MI V DEANGELO D HADLEY
[…] We review this issue for an abuse of discretion. See generally People v Travis, 443 Mich 668, 679-680; 505 NW2d 563 (1993). “An abuse of discretion is found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would say that there was no excuse for the ruling made.” People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 113; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). On the first day of trial, before jury voir dire, defendant requested to present his sister, Patricia Hadley, as an alibi witness. The trial court denied defendant’s request for failure to comply with the statutory notice requirement, MCL 768.20(1). This provision states, in relevant part: If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense . . . . -1- This notice provision was enacted to prevent the surprise introduction of an alibi defense.