JAMES R MORRIS V KRISAN ARBANAS
[…] He seeks to hold Arbanas, in her capacity as a psychologist, to a higher standard than other professionals and therefore urges us to conclude that a breach of that higher standard constitutes malpractice and negligence. We will not do this, not only because the statute lacks a basis for such a higher standard, but also because such a standard will tend to subvert the CPL’s goal of encouraging reporting.25 Lastly, Morris argues that Kahler, as a social worker, is not entitled to immunity because she is not “covered” under MCL 600.2912(1), which provides: A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. We disagree with Morris on this point.