GEORGE F PRANIS V ISMAIL SENDI
[…] If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written report available to the person in charge. . . . A member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized for making a report required by this act or for cooperating in an investigation. MCL 722.624 states: In addition to those persons required to report child abuse or neglect under section 3, any person, including a child, who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the matter to the department or a law enforcement agency. At the time this action arose, MCL 722.6251 stated, in pertinent part: A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil or criminal liability extends only to acts done pursuant to this act and does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that results in personal injury or death. As this Court observed in Awkerman v Tri-County Orthopedic Group, PC, 143 Mich App 722, 726-727; 373 NW2d 204 (1985): The act clearly and unambiguously provides immunity to persons who file a child abuse report in good faith. Plaintiffs do not allege that the defendants acted in bad faith in filing the reports here in question. Rather, the reports were filed due to an allegedly negligent diagnosis of the cause of the minor plaintiff’s frequent bone fractures. Such an allegation cannot, as a matter of law, successfully avoid the immunity proved by the child abuse reporting statute. Also, in Warner v Mitts, 211 Mich App 557, 559; 536 NW2d 564 (1995), this Court stated: 1 This statute was amended by 1998 PA 428, but the quoted portion was not affected. -3- [I]t is apparent a person who has “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse” is by definition “acting in good faith” when reporting the suspicions. Thus, immunity extends to reports of “suspected” child abuse regardless of the outcome of a subsequent investigation.