GEORGE F PRANIS V ISMAIL SENDI
[…] Because there is no recognized claim of “immunity” apart from its status as a defense, that claim was properly dismissed under MCR 2.116(C)(8). The trial court granted summary disposition of plaintiff’s claims of negligence, gross negligence, and malpractice on the basis that defendants were immune from civil liability under MCL 722.625. In addition, the court found that the malpractice claim, in the case of defendants Sendi and New Oakland, was also subject to dismissal for failure to file an appropriate affidavit of merit. We discern no error with regard to the trial court’s rulings. -2- MCL 722.623(1) states: A physician, . . . nurse, . . . psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, certified social worker, . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written report available to the person in charge. . . . A member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized for making a report required by this act or for cooperating in an investigation. MCL 722.624 states: In addition to those persons required to report child abuse or neglect under section 3, any person, including a child, who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the matter to the department or a law enforcement agency.