GEORGE F PRANIS V ISMAIL SENDI
[…] Plaintiff submitted an affidavit of merit from Melvin J. Guyer, who is not a medical doctor or a registered nurse. Thus, plaintiff’s affidavit of merit did not satisfy the requirements of § 2169(1)(a). Accordingly, plaintiff’s malpractice complaint was not viable with regard to any of the three defendants.3 See Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547, 549-550; 607 NW2d 711 (2000). No error occurred. Plaintiff contends that his negligence counts should remain because MCL 722.625 states that statutory immunity “does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death . . . .” However, as noted in Simmons v Apex Drug Stores, Inc, 201 Mich App 250, 253; NW2d (1993), modified by Patterson, supra at 433-435, “[t]he gravaman of an action is determined by reading the claim as a whole.” A plaintiff cannot evade a dismissal “by artful drafting.” Id.