ROGER E WINKELMAN V REX MARTIN THIEL
[…] First,
this Court must ascertain if jurisdiction is authorized by MCL 600.705. Second, this Court must
“determine if the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with the requirements of the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Aaronson v Lindsay & Hauer Int’l Ltd, 235 Mich App
259, 262; 597 NW2d 227 (1999).
The long-arm statute permits the court to exercise jurisdiction over a person based on
certain relationships between that person or his agent and the state if the cause of action arose out
of that relationship. MCL 600.705; Schneider v Linkfield, 40 Mich App 131, 134; 198 NW2d
834 (1972), aff’d 389 Mich 608 (1973). One such relationship is “[t]he doing or causing an act
to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” MCL
600.705(2). “A plain language reading of these words reveals that either the tortious conduct or
the injury must occur in Michigan.” Green v Wilson, 455 Mich 342, 352; 565 NW2d 813
(1997)(Kelly, J.).
After Rex wrongfully obtained release of the funds from appellee, appellant endorsed the