IN RE MATTHEW ALI-HASHIM HAMADE
[…] amendment of the petition to add the new charge of receiving and concealing stolen property
over $200. In the original petition, respondent was charged with second-degree home invasion
for allegedly breaking and entering a dwelling with the intent to commit larceny therein. On the
day of the trial, before any proofs were presented, the prosecutor stated that she had informed
respondent’s counsel of the intended amendment, and moved for the addition of the receiving
and concealing stolen property over $200 charge. Respondent’s counsel responded that he had
no objection to the amendment.
MCL 712A.11(6) provides that a petition “may be amended at any stage of the
proceedings as the ends of justice require.” However, respondent must still have a “fair
opportunity” to defend against the charges. People v Hunt, 442 Mich 359, 364; 501 NW2d 151
(1993). An amendment may only add a new charge where the defendant is not unacceptably