LENN LATOSKI V DEBORAH LYNN GARLOCK
[…] substantial basis for the finding of probable cause concerning Latoski as a suspect in the property
damage incident. See Darwich, supra at 637. Thus, probable cause to suspect Latoski precluded
a finding of gross negligence on this issue. Vermilya, supra at 83.
With regard to the remainder of plaintiffs’ claim in Count III, we also agree with the trial
court that defendants’ seizure and retention of Latoski’s prosthetics did not constitute gross
negligence either. Seizure of property during execution of a search warrant is governed by MCL
780.655(2), which provides in relevant part that “property and things that were seized shall be
safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as
evidence in any trial.” Although the property seized was uniquely personal, it fit the standard for
seizure. Moreover, defendants persuasively argue that the delay in returning Latoski’s property
was caused by the laboratory, not the police officers.