PEOPLE OF MI V WETONKA BLACKMON
[…] People v Lawton, 196 Mich App 341, 349; 492 NW2d 810 (1992). Felonious assault is a specific intent crime. People v Robinson, 145 Mich App 562, 564; 378 NW2d 551 (1985). Specific intent may be proven indirectly by inference from the conduct of the accused and surrounding circumstances from which it logically and reasonably follows. Lawton, supra at 349. An automobile may be a dangerous weapon where it is used in furtherance of accomplishing an assault and is capable of inflicting serious injury. People v Sheets, 138 Mich App 794, 799; 360 NW2d 301 (1984). MCL 750.377a, entitled “willful and malicious destruction of property; personalty,” provides, in part: (1) “A person who willfully and maliciously destroys or injures the personal property of another is guilty of a crime as follows.” The statute then designates four categories depending on the amount of destruction or injury. The relevant subsection here is MCL 750.377a(1)(b)(i), which provides for felony punishment if “(i) the amount of the destruction or injury is $1,000 or more but less than $20,000.” Prior case law has, however, established that the offense of malicious destruction of property also requires proof that the defendant intended to injure or destroy the property in question.