PRIMESTAR INC V CITY OF FLINT
[…] Professional Plaza, supra at 475; Stevens v Bangor Twp, 150 Mich App 756, 761; 389 NW2d 176 (1986). “An abuse of discretion exists where the result is so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias.” Professional Plaza, supra at 475. The jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal is granted by statute, Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492 (1991), and is set forth in MCL 205.731, which provides that: The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws. “The tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the proceeding (e.g., a direct review of a final decision of an agency relating to special assessments under property tax laws) or the type of relief requested (i.e., a refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws).” Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 631; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). It is the “longstanding policy” of this state to allow the Tax Tribunal, with its specific expertise, to decide nonconstitutional issues regarding tax bases and assessments.