PRIMESTAR INC V CITY OF FLINT
[…] Vincencio v Jaime Ramirez, MD, PC, 211 Mich App 501, 504; 536 NW2d 280 (1995). Notice must be reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and must afford them an opportunity to present objections. Id. Actual receipt of the notice is not required. Dusenbery v US, 534 US 161; 122 S Ct 694, 701; 151 L Ed 2d 597 (2002). Also, some form of hearing is required before the deprivation of a property -4- interest. Dow v State, 396 Mich 192, 205; 240 NW2d 450 (1976); Brandon Twp v Tomkow, 211 Mich App 275, 282-283; 535 NW2d 268 (1995). MCL 211.24c states in relevant part: (1) The assessor shall give to each owner or person or persons listed on the assessment roll of the property a notice by first-class mail of an increase in the tentative state equalized valuation or the tentative taxable value for the year. *** (4) The assessment notice shall be addressed to the owner according to the records of the assessor and mailed not less than 10 days before the meeting of the board of review. The failure to send or receive an assessment notice does not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on that property. Because MCL 211.24c provides a scheme that includes notice and an opportunity to be heard for taxpayers, its application by the Tax Tribunal is not a violation of petitioner’s due process rights. Dusenbery, supra at 122 S Ct 699. Our review of the record reveals that respondents conformed to MCL 211.24c and afforded notice to petitioner consistent with MCL 211.24c by timely mailing the notices ten days before the meeting of the board of review. See Parkview Memorial Ass’n v City of Livonia, 183 Mich App 116, 120; 454 NW2d 169 (1990). Moreover, we reject petitioner’s challenge to the constitutionality of MCL 211.24c.