PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CORK
[…] The trial court’s factual findings supporting its determination are reviewed for clear error. Id. at 41. A trial court’s findings are clearly erroneous if, after a review of the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. at 43. The absence of a required finding of fact or a factual finding without support in the record constitutes clear error. Id. at 41-42. To determine whether a defendant should be sentenced as a juvenile or adult, the trial court must consider the six factors enunciated in MCL 769.1(3)(a)-(f), “giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency.” MCL 769.1(3). In this case, the victim was killed by a gunshot to the back of his head, and the impact on his family was devastating.