PEOPLE OF MI V CONNIE ANN COFFMAN
[…] People v
Malach, 202 Mich App 266, 276; 507 NW2d 834 (1993). “This Court reviews jury instructions
in their entirety to determine if there is error requiring reversal.” People v Daniel, 207 Mich App
47, 53; 523 NW2d 830 (1994). If the instructions as a whole fairly presented the issues to be
-1-
tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights, no error occurs even where the instructions
are not perfect. Id.; People v Davis, 216 Mich App 47, 54; 549 NW2d 1 (1996); People v Bell,
209 Mich App 273, 276; 530 NW2d 167 (1995).
MCL 750.213 provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed
communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or
shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any
injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of
another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever,
or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any
act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
The intent element of extortion is described in the criminal jury instruction:
Third, that the defendant made the threat willfully, without just cause or
excuse, and with the intent to [get money by doing it / make the person threatened