DUANE MONTGOMERY V HUNTINGTON BANK
[…] due or asserted to be owed or due another . . . .” Therefore, the federal court’s implicit finding
that Silver Shadow was only a repossession agency seeking to repossess the BMW, has no
bearing on plaintiff’s MCPA claims.8 The trial court erred in granting summary disposition to
Silver Shadow.
Affirmed in part and reversed in part.
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Jane E. Markey
/s/ Roman S. Gribbs
8
The federal court’s implicit ruling that plaintiff was not a real party in interest under the
FDCPA because the loan was made to plaintiff’s mother does not preclude litigation under the
MCPA because MCL 339.916 provides that “[a] person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or
from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this
article . . ., may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief.” Therefore, standing to file
suit is not limited to a party who actually incurred the debt, and plaintiff claimed damages
resulting from Silver Shadow’s allegedly illegal effort to repossess plaintiff’s mother’s BMW.
-9-