DUANE MONTGOMERY V HUNTINGTON BANK
[…] relitigate the issue under the doctrine of collateral estoppel. Moreover, based on the same
reasoning, plaintiff failed to state a cause of action against defendant bank under the MCPA.
Therefore, plaintiff’s action against Huntington Bank was properly dismissed albeit for a
different reason then relied upon by the trial court. Gray v Pann, 203 Mich App 461, 464; 513
NW2d 154 (1994).
However, collateral estoppel is not applicable to Silver Shadow. Under the FDCPA,
Silver Shadow, a repossession agency, is generally not considered a “debt collector.” 15 USC
1692a(6); Jordan v Kent Recovery Services, Inc, 731 F Supp 652, 660 (D Del, 1990). On the
other hand, under the MCPA, MCL 339.901(b) specifically includes, in the definition of
“collection agency,” a party “repossessing or attempting to repossess a thing of value owed or
due or asserted to be owed or due another . . . .” Therefore, the federal court’s implicit finding
that Silver Shadow was only a repossession agency seeking to repossess the BMW, has no
bearing on plaintiff’s MCPA claims.8 The trial court erred in granting summary disposition to
Silver Shadow.
Affirmed in part and reversed in part.