ADVANTAGE TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP V MPSC
[…] unlawful or unreasonable.” In re Michigan Cable Telecommunications Ass’n Complaint, 239
Mich App 686, 690; 609 NW2d 854 (2000).
1
We note that the provisions of the telecommunications act relevant to this case were repealed
effective January 1, 2001. However, the Legislature reenacted the statute in 2000 with
amendments. The current version of the MTA is repealed effective December 31, 2005. The
subsections at issue in this case have remained unchanged.
-2-
At the time of the complaint, the provision at issue, MCL 484.2203, provided in relevant
part:
(1) Upon receipt of an application or complaint filed under this act, or on
its own motion, the commission may conduct an investigation, hold hearings, and
issue its findings and order under the contested hearings provisions of the
administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969,
being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
***
(6) If a hearing is required, the applicant or complainant shall publish a
notice of hearing as required by the commission within 7 days of the date the
application or complaint was filed or as required by the commission. The first
hearing shall be held within 10 days after the date of the notice. If a hearing is
held, the commission shall have 180 days from the date the application or
complaint was filed to issue its final order. If the principal parties of record agree
that the complexity of issues involved requires additional time, the commission
may have up to 210 days from the date the application or complaint was filed to
issue its final order.
Advantage contends that the phrase “[t]he first hearing shall be held within 10 days after the date
of the notice” is ambiguous, and that Wilson failed to comply with the statutory requirement that
he “publish” the notice of hearing.