JOSEPH RENKEMA V SCOTT VANDERHONING
[…] (1999). The first step in this determination is to review the statute’s language. Id. If the statute
is unambiguous on its fact, the Legislature will be presumed to have intended the meaning
expressed, and judicial construction is neither required nor permissible. Id.
The parties agree that plaintiff is a licensed residential builder. Defendant argues that
plaintiff’s failure to deliver to defendant a written copy of the modification of the original bid
bars plaintiff’s claim. In support of this argument, defendant relies on § 2411(2)(h) of the
RBCA, MCL 339.2411(2)(h),2 which requires a licensee to deliver to the customer “the entire
agreement of the parties including finance and any other charges arising out of or incidental to
the agreement . . ..” A violation of this provision subjects the licensee to the penalties of MCL
339.601 et seq., which are set forth in MCL 339.602.3 A review of § 602 reveals an absence of
2
MCL 339.2411 was amended effective July 31, 2001. 2001 PA 113. Thus, the former version