PEOPLE OF MI V CHAMAR AVERY
[…] firearm during the commission of a felony. The jury convicted defendant of the lesser included
offense of second-degree murder. Thus, the jury did not find that defendant committed a robbery
at the time of the killing despite the evidence presented that he did. Moreover, there is no
information that the judge had information that was not presented to the jury. Therefore, because
the court was required to score offense variable six consistent with the jury verdict, the trial court
erred in adding fifty points for OV 6.
Nevertheless, defendant is not entitled to resentencing. MCL 777.36 provides that
twenty-five points can be scored for offense variable 6 if the defendant had “unpremeditated
intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great
bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” Defendant’s
second-degree murder conviction supports a scoring of twenty-five points for OV 6. Seconddegree murder is a general intent crime, which requires proof that the killing was “done with an