ALICE JO MORALES V AUTO OWNERS INSUR CO
[…] of the doctrine of equitable estoppel does not create a new contract of insurance, but rather
merely prevents an insurer “from enforcing a single provision in the already existing contract.”
Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 298; 582 NW2d 776 (1998).
4
Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff provided reasonable proof of the fact and of the
amount of the loss sustained or that defendant failed to pay PIP benefits within thirty days of that
date.
-2-
III. Attorney Fees
Lastly, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to plaintiff
under MCL 500.3148 for being forced to bring a motion for payment of penalty interest. MCL
500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be charged against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
The trial court’s finding that an insurer unreasonably refused to pay benefits or
unreasonably delayed in making proper payment will only be reversed if it is clearly erroneous.
Liddell v DAIIE, 102 Mich App 636, 650; 302 NW2d 260 (1981). Where benefits are not paid
within the statutory period, a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable refusal or undue delay
arises.