PHYLLIS E WATTS V DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] conclusive if there is any competent evidence in the record to support them.” Woodman v
Meijer, 250 Mich App 598, 603-604; __ NW2d __ (2002). However, we review de novo
questions of law, and may reverse the WCAC’s decision if it is based on a legal error. Id. at 604.
-1-
In Calovecchi v Michigan, 461 Mich 616, 622; 611 NW2d 300 (2001), our Supreme
Court recognized that a person may recover under the Workers’ Compensation Disability Act for
personal injuries “arising out of and in the course of employment.” The Court noted that MCL
418.401(2)(b) provides in pertinent part:
Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited
to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or
aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental
disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of
employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof. [See Calovecchi, supra at 622 n
3.]
Our Supreme Court also noted the following commentary: “[A]n injury is ‘compensable’ if it
‘results from the work itself, or from the stresses, the tensions, the associations, of the working