PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD LEE STANTON
[…] One who waives his rights may not seek appellate review of a claimed
deprivation of those rights for the waiver extinguishes any error. People v Carter, 462 Mich
206, 215; 612 NW2d 144 (2000).
-2-
Defendant did not preserve this issue by specifying on the record his grounds for
objecting to the testimony of defendant’s ex-wife at trial. See MRE 103(a)(1). Accordingly, we
review this issue to determine whether a plain error affected defendant’s substantial rights. See
Carines, supra; People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 552-553; 520 NW2d 123 (1994).
At the time the charged offense was committed, MCL 600.2162 provided that “[a]
husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a
wife for or against her husband without his consent . . . nor shall either, during the marriage or
afterwards, without the consent of both, be examined as to any communication made by one to
the other during the marriage . . . .” Although an ex-spouse’s observations made during the