PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS W BARTZ DO
[…] fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). The prosecutor need not
negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392,
400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Rather, its obligation is to prove the elements of the offense beyond
a reasonable doubt, in the face of any contradictory evidence the defendant may provide. Id. at
400.
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 400.607(1), which provides:
A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an
employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, Act No. 280
of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be
false.
Defendant’s arguments on appeal are directed at the false claim element and the
requirement that the accused have knowledge that the claim is false. “False” is defined as
“whole or partially untrue or deceptive.” MCL 400.602(d). “Deceptive” means “making a claim