PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS W BARTZ DO
[…] the falsity of the claims, MCL 400.602(f) defines “knowing” and “knowingly” as follows:
-3-
[A] person is in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or
should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is
substantially certain to cause the payment of a Medicaid benefit. Knowing or
knowingly does not include conduct which is an error or mistake unless the
person’s course of conduct indicates a systematic or persistent tendency to cause
inaccuracies to be present.
Further, MCL 400.608 provides:
(1) In a prosecution under this act, it shall not be necessary to show that
the person had knowledge of similar acts having been performed in the past by a
person acting on his or her behalf, nor to show that the person had actual notice
that the acts by the persons acting on his or her behalf occurred to establish the
fact that a false statement or representation was knowingly made.
***
(3) If a claim for Medicaid benefit is made by means of computer billing
tapes or other electronic means, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the
person knowingly made the claim if the person has notified the department of
social services in writing that claims for Medicaid benefits will be submitted by
use of computer billing tapes or other electronic means.
Under the statutory scheme, knowledge can be actual or constructive. People v PerezDeLeon, 224 Mich App 43, 48; 568 NW2d 324 (1997). It requires “knowledge of both the
falseness of a claim and that the claim is substantially certain to cause payment of a benefit.” Id.