PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS W BARTZ DO
[…] A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an
employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act, Act No. 280
of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.1 to 400.121 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws, upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be
false.
Defendant’s arguments on appeal are directed at the false claim element and the
requirement that the accused have knowledge that the claim is false. “False” is defined as
“whole or partially untrue or deceptive.” MCL 400.602(d). “Deceptive” means “making a claim
or causing a claim to be made under the social welfare act . . . , which contains a statement of
fact or which fails to reveal a material fact, which statement or failure leads the department to
believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is.” MCL
400.602(c).
Here, it was the prosecutor’s theory that the claims were false because defendant did not
perform OMT on the occasions in question. Consistent with this Court’s prior opinion in this
case, People v Bartz, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued December